Monday, 6 September 2010

Cheryl Cole? In Vogue? I don't think so...

I ordinarily look forward to Vogue coming through the front door but in recent months I'd rather it didn't; it's gotten so god damn boring.

It's either Kate Moss or a sold-out-celebrity-looking-for-extra-publicity-on-their-latest-straight-to-DVD blockbuster. Ok so I'm exaggerating a little but seriously, considering it's supposed to be the fashion Bible, where is the fashion? Not only does this cover offend me with it's horrid flowers/summer palette/awful graphics but Cheryl Cole is more Cosmopolitan than Vogue ("Exclusive Update" - who gives a shit?!).

Anna would never let this see light of day let alone publish it and Grace would probably (or already has) have a fit at the mere sight of it. Don't get me wrong, I love a bit of Cheryl but this is not cool. Patrick Demarchelier should know better too, because lets be honest, the editorial is just as terrible as the cover. 

I don't think there's much else to say other than if someone ever vomits near me, I have suitable cleaning material. Amen.

photos from


  1. Agree, agree, agree!

    And we're not alone - check this out too -


  2. I hate this cover. But at the same time I wasn't surprised to see her on UK Vogue again. To be honest the shitty 'pure style' font offends me more. It looks like it was done with the spray-can tool on paint....

  3. Sooo unimpressed. Couldn't agree with you anymore. What is going on with UK fashion at the moment!!!

  4. I totally agree! This is so not how Vogue should be....
    You have a great blog, glad I discovered it:) I like the way you write :)


    visit me sometime?

  5. OMG that's awful! The cover is a catastrophe...And the 'editorial' too.


  6. couldnt agree more! I cant STAND cheryl cole!

  7. Oh Vogue, you've really embarrassed yourself. Anyway - I thought they fell out with her after the last shoot?!

  8. It's the expression on her face that irritates me the most!!


Shoot em' up